Home Page

Governor Information

The Governing Board is accountable to the SOLA Multi Academy Trust which is in turn accountable to the Department of Education. SOLA is responsible for the money that has been delegated to the school. The local Governing Board oversees the running of the school and is also responsible for the standard of education the school provides.  There are particular statutory responsibilities in relation to, for example, admissions, attendance and behaviour, curriculum, provision for children with special educational needs, premises, staffing, finance, complaints and inspections.  

In essence, the conduct and overall management of the school is under the direction of the Governing Board.  They work at the strategic level, the day-to-day management of the school is the responsibility of the Head Teacher, who reports to the Governing Board.

 

Our Governing Board consists of:

 

  • Four trustees who are parents and are directly elected by the parent body
  • Two trustees who are employed by the academy and who are directly elected representatives of the staff;
  • The Head Teacher:
  • Three co-opted members of the local community.
  • Clerk to the Governing Body: Mrs Koyeli Solanki

 

Trustees are appointed for a term of 4 years.  Parent trustees can complete their term even if their child leaves the School.

 

The Governing Body of Green Street Green Primary School

2017-18

 

Name

 

Designation

 

Date of Appointment

 

Term of Office

 

Term of Office ends

 

 

David Abrahams

(Head Teacher)

 

 

Ex-officio Governor

 

1.4.13

 

Term of employment

 

Sheik Khan

 

 

 

Parent Governor

 

Chair of Local Governing Board

 

 

 

Resources and HR Committee member

 

17.10.14

 

Appointed Chair of Governing Board

4.10.17

4 Years

 

1 Year

 

16.10.18

 

Autumn 2018

Vanessa Booth

Parent Governor

 

 

Safeguarding Governor

 

Chair of HR Committee

 

Assessment Governor

 

Member of Standards Committee

1.8.15

 

 

4.10.17

 

 

10.10.17

4 Years

 

 

1 Year

 

 

1 Year

31.7.19

 

 

Autumn 2018

 

 

Autumn 2018

Jo Brett

 

Parent Governor

 

Vice Chair of Local Governing Board

 

Chair of Standards Committee

 

17.10.14

 

4.10.17

 

 

26.9.17

4 Years

 

1 Year

 

 

1 Year

16.10.18

 

Autumn 2018

 

 

Autumn 2018

Stuart Elvines

 

Staff Governor

 

PE Premium Governor

 

Member of Resources Committee

17.10.14

4 Years

16.10.18

Samaris Huntington-Thresher

 

Community Governor

 

Safeguarding and SEN Governor

 

Member of HR Committee

 

4.12.14

 

 

4.10.17

4 Years

 

 

1 Year

3.12.18

 

 

Autumn 2018

Hayleigh Rogers

Parent Governor

 

SEN Governor

 

Member of Resources Committee

 

23.3.17

 

4.10.17

4 Years

 

1 Year

22.3.21

 

Autumn 2018

 

Elizabeth Meadows

Staff Governor

 

Member of Standards Committee

 

4.5.17

4 Years

3.5.21

Rob Summers

Community Governor

 

PE Premium Governor

 

Member of Resources Committee

17.10.14

 

 

4.10.17

4 Years

 

 

1 Year

16.10.18

 

 

Autumn 2018

Wayne Sumner

Co-opted Governor

 

Vice Chair of the Local Governing Board

 

Pupil Premium Governor

 

Member of Resources Committee

 

01.09.16

 

4.10.17

4 Years

 

1 Year

31.8.20

 

Autumn 2018

Xinyun Wang

Academy Governor

 

Member of Resources Committee

 

6.7.17

4 Years

5.7.21

Daniel Wanostrocht

Staff Governor

 

Pupil Premium Governor

 

Member of Standards Committee

 

28.9.15

 

4.10.17

4 Years

 

1 Year

27.9.19

 

Autumn 2018

   

Others

 

 

Name

 

 

Designation

 

Sally Copper

School Business Manager

Sarah Morgan

Deputy Head Teacher

Koyeli Solanki

 

Clerk to the Governing Board

 

                                                 

The Governing Board meets at least once each term.  There are occasionally additional meetings to deal with urgent business.  These meetings will decide matters such as planning for all aspects of school development and improvement and is also intended to act as a “critical friend”, by monitoring and evaluating progress .

 

In addition to the main Governing Board meetings there are committees which focus on key areas. The committees meet once per term and their role is to ensure that their focal areas are reflected and prioritised in the school development and improvement plan, to ensure optimum efficiency in all areas to promote learning and achievement. Minutes of these committee meetings are shared at Full Governing Board Meetings. 

 

Name of Committee

Trustee Membership

Resources Committee

Responsible for monitoring school finances, ensuring the school is financially accountable and overseeing the maintenance and development of the school buildings and site.

Mr W Sumner (Chair)

Mr S Elvines

Councillor Huntington-Thresher

Mr S Khan

Mrs H Rogers

Ms X Wiegerling

Mr D Abrahams

Mr N Khan ( Site Manager – no vote)

Miss S Copper (Business Manager – no vote)

School Standards

Looks at the curriculum, teaching and learning across the school and ensures that a high quality learning experience is offered and available to all children.

Mrs J Brett (Chair)

Mrs V Booth

Mrs E Meadows

Mr D Wanostrocht

Mr D Abrahams

Human Resources & Pay

Is responsible for overseeing appointments and pay decisions

Mrs V Booth (Chair)

Councillor Huntington-Thresher

Mr S Khan

Mr D Abrahams

Head Teacher’s Appraisal and Staff Performance

Mr S Khan (Chair)

Mrs J Brett

Councillor Huntington-Thresher

 

Some of the sub-committees also have working groups within them to deal with specific areas of responsibility on the School Development and Improvement Plan and there are trustees with a particular responsibility in the following areas: 

 

Safeguarding and Inclusion

Pupil Premium and Sports Premium Grants

Equality

Links with Other Governing Bodies

 

If you would like to send correspondence to the Governors please address this to Mr Sheik Khan, Chair of Governors, Green Street Green Primary School, Vine Road, Green Street Green. Kent BR6 6DT

 

Declaration of Business Interests

Governors are asked to declare any pecuniary or business interests which would be likely to lead to questions of bias in their relationship with the school. See below for a list of any interests declared:

Name

Position

Name of organisation

Nature of interest

Date interest was registered

Date interest ceased

Notes

 

David Abrahams

 

 

Headteacher

Green Street Green Primary School

Head Teacher

01.04.13

 

 

Sheik Khan

 

 

 

Parent Governor

 

Chair of Local Governing Board

Resources and HR Committee member

 

Green Street Green Primary School

Brother is employed by the school

 

Sister-in-Law is employed by the school

 

Children attend the school in Year 3 and Year 5

17.10.14

 

 

17.10.14

 

 

17.10.14

 

 

Vanessa Booth

Parent Governor

 

Safeguarding Governor

 

Chair of HR Committee

 

Assessment Governor

 

Member of Standards Committee

Green Street Green Primary School

Children attend the school in Year 3 and Year 6

1.8.15

 

 

Jo Brett

 

Parent Governor

 

Vice Chair of Local Governing Board

 

Chair of Standards Committee

 

n/a

n/a

n/a

 

 

Stuart Elvines

 

Staff Governor

 

PE Premium Governor

 

Member of Resources Committee

Green Street Green Primary School

Teacher at the school

17.10.14

 

 

Samaris Huntington-Thresher

 

Community Governor

 

Safeguarding and SEN Governor

 

Member of HR Committee

 

Local Councillor

Local Councillor

4.12.14

 

 

Hayleigh Rogers

Parent Governor

 

SEN Governor

 

Member of Resources Committee

 

Green Street Green Primary School

Children in the school

23.3.17

 

 

Elizabeth Meadows

Staff Governor

 

Member of Standards Committee

 

Green Street Green Primary School

Children in the school

4.5.17

 

 

Rob Summers

Community Governor

 

PE Premium Governor

 

Member of Resources Committee

Rob Summers Consulting Ltd

 

South Orpington Learning Alliance Trust

Director

 

Trust Chair

17.10.14

 

4.10.17

 

 

Wayne Sumner

Co-opted Governor

 

Vice Chair of the Local Governing Board

 

Pupil Premium Governor

 

Member of Resources Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 

Xinyun Wang

Academy Governor

 

Member of Resources Committee

 

Association of Certified Chartered Accountants

Professional Membership

4.10.17

 

 

Daniel Wanostrocht

Staff Governor

 

Pupil Premium Governor

 

Member of Standards Committee

 

Green Street Green Primary School

Teacher at the school

28.9.15

 

 

Koyeli Solanki

 

Clerk to the Full Governing Body

 

SOUTHBOROUGH PRIMARY SCHOOL

SOUTHBOROUGH LANE, BROMLEY

 

ST JOSEPH’S RC PRIMARY SCHOOLPLAISTOW LANE, BROMLEY

 

HIGHFIELD JUNIOR SCHOOL

SOUTH HILL ROAD, BROMLEY

 

NEWSTEAD WOOD SCHOOL

AVEBURY ROAD, ORPINGTON

 

KINGSTON COMMUNITY SCHOOL

ACRE ROAD, KINGSTON UPON THAMES

 

DARRICK WOOD JUNIOR SCHOOL

LOVIBONDS AVE, ORPINGTON

 

BLENHEIM PRIMARY SCHOOL

BLENHEIM ROAD, ORPINGTON

 

LANGLEY PARK SCHOOL FOR BOYS

SOUTH EDEN PARK ROAD, BECKENHAM

 

HARRIS ACADEMY GREENWICH,

MIDDLE PARK AVENUE, ELTHAM

 

MONTBELLE PRIMARY SCHOOL

MILVERTON WAY, NEW ELTHAM

Clerk to Governor

 

 

Clerk to Governors

 

 

 

Clerk to Governors

 

 

Clerk to Governors

 

 

Clerk to Governors

 

 

 

Clerk to Governors

 

 

 

Clerk to Governors

 

 

Clerk to Governors

 

 

 

 

Chair of Governors

 

 

Co-opted Governor

4.10.17

 

 

4.10.17

 

 

 

4.10.17

 

 

4.10.17

 

 

4.10.17

 

 

 

4.10.17

 

 

 

4.10.17

 

 

4.10.17

 

 

 

 

4.10.17

 

 

4.10.17